Saturday, December 16, 2017

Blog Spotlight again XD

Greetings ya'll I don't feel like doing a silly intro today sorry D:
Now I will tell you about my week, cuz I just wanna I don't know why. XD
Today we went to art museum to play piano, we got a new piano teacher a few months ago and she sets this up every year around Christmas. 
The art was interesting, but some of it was, well ahhh not good at all O,O
We just played for like 10 minutes each (Me Sarah and Tox) Cuz we couldn't stay long
Last night we watched Spider Man 2, wasn't as much action as I thought there would be. :P
Then on Friday friends came over at 10:00 and left around 2:30 but the sledding wasn't good when they came D: 
Then on Thursday we made cookies for Friday for like 3 hours :P
Don't ask Why I did it in reverse XDD

Anyway today for the Blog Spotlight I will be featuring 

The Crazcat blog by Crazcatlover
Animal Jam Budgie by Parakeet master Talloose!


The Crazcat blog by Crazcatlover

Authors: Crazcatlover
This blog, is a art blog, Even though Cat is currently on break I thought I should still feature it because people are always asking for tips on art XD 
The post are pretty much always filled with art tips. I got a lot of nice tips on art from this blog! The speed paint videos were fun to watch too! :D 
So if your looking for art tips check out this blog it'll help a lot with digital and drawing on paper art! 

Animal Jam Budgie by Parakeet master Talloose!

Authors: Tallose
This blog has cute pictures of Tall's bird and her sisters bird including none other then Percy Puffy Cheeks and his assistant Luke uhh Luck Lucky ummmm stuff XD
It also has art of Tall's and some really cute clothing ideas for Animal Jam!
The post are always very interesting and funny XD 
I always look forward to the next post. 
Check out this blog for fun ideas and cute pictures of birds. XD


Also Guys I've done all the blogs I read, if you have a blog I don't know about tell me in the comments and I'll feature it! 



I'm sooooooo sorry for not doing Fix My Eyes lately guys I just keep forgetting, we should have been done with this months ago :C 

Speak out for Freedom! 
(I did an American flag cuz I live in America, sorry Vi, Lost, Kraft, Snow and anyone else who doesn't live in America!)

I can't do anymore because Animal Jam didn't let me into a certain room, and now it's not letting me log in at all!
(AAAARRRRRRRRRGHHHHHHHHHH)
Ahem, anyway, Sorry for the short post and see ya next week! 


*Husky Ninja

Friday, December 15, 2017

Glitches!

Greetings Jammers, Arctic here!

First, I want to say I'M SO SORRY! I completely forgot about posting last week. School got so busy, and I thought it was Saturday on Friday and totally missed my post. I apologize for this- I hope I didn't let anybody down!

This week is also one of a ton of stress for me, heheh. We're nearing Christmas Break and the teachers are piling tons of things upon us now last minute! A Biology project, Test, 4-page Research Paper, and Essay are all things that are happening between now and next Thursday and I'm uber stressed!

But you didn't come here to hear me complain, so let's get on with the post - shall we?

This post is going to have to be short as my test is tomorrow, but I'll do my best! Next week will be better- all the stress will be over with for a week or so!

Today I thought I'd take a look at some funky glitches I've run into lately!

The first was when I was decorating my gingerbread house den. I tried changing the floors and everything went weird!


This picture is taken from the second floor. Somehow the floors are floating above me! Weird eh? It wouldn't go away until I refreshed. I suppose this happens sometimes, haha! I do think it looks cool though! If only this den had a little more room in it to decorate!

This next one happens when I try to recycle items:


Weird! Luckily I didn't lose gems for recycling, haha - now that would just be terrible!

That's all the glitches I have for now! I really apologize for the length (or lack of) of this post! School's really been getting to me lately, and I need to get back to studying ASAP!

See you next week everyone!

See you around! 

Wednesday, December 13, 2017

Fashion Show-Rescheduled, MUFFIN STORYTIME :D And.. stuff.

Me: IS MY DESTINY TO FADE AWAY HAVE A GOAL I'LL NEVER REACH? AND LAY INCOMPLETE
You guys: SARAH
Me: WE NEVER LISTEN TO THE SOUNDS AROUND US, UNTIL THE SOUND IS STILLLL
You guys: SARAH!!
Me: IF EVERYTHING PLAYS A GRANDER PART AND F-
You guys: *breaks speakers* 
Anyways, todayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
is suppose to be teh fashion show, but unfortunately we only got 3 entries, and that would be a very short fashion show XD So I'm extending it to next Wednesday! Or perhaps the Wednesday after that?... Depends XD   
And now for a story :)

Once upon a time, in Jamaa, Sarahkey8 and her friend, Graciepopstar91, decided to do Jamaaliday Mu-Rescue.  But they both were getting lost, so Gracie cried out "I'M A LOST MUFFIN!" Sarahkey8 said "WE ARE BOTH MUFFINS!"   Then they became Gracie Muffin and Sarah Muffin! Custard joined them, and was immediately Custard Muffin! 
Soon, Sarah Muffin invited Swirl, and Ja! Then Arctic came, soon to be Arctic muffin!
Who immediately became muffins! They went back to find Swirl and Ja muffin, and then uhm I forgot all the other muffins who came, SORRY GUYS IF I MISSED YOU!!!! 
uhm uhm 
Was that it? I dunno, So they trudged on! Getting gifts and passages! When Rachel  came, and she became Rachel Muffin! They continued, when suddenly Sarah and Ja muffin had to go! 
So they left, but everyone is still a muffin to this day :)   TOMORROW WE GET A MP COIN AGAIN YAYY  Candy Sock today happened to be where you could get BLACK candy cane socks!
                                      
                                   Yep! BLACK candy cane socks! On top of the rare list! (I play to much CS now hehe) 
But also that was the day.
Sledding was really fast.
So I just logged into AJ to get my socks
and didn't check the DE, oh well XD

1. What's five of your favorite songs? 

Lets see..
My Everything
You're Not Alone
Gold
Fireflies
When can I see you again
AND LOTSSSSSS MORE


2. Are there any new albums you're waiting for?
YEYSYEEYSYSYEYSYEYSEYEYESYSYEYES

THISTHISTHISTHISTHISTHIS
Image result for Owl City Cinematic


3. What/who's your favorite band/artist?
OWLCITY


4. What's your favorite new Christmas song? 
 Uhm
HUMBUG
ITS THE NEWEST OWL CITY CHRISTMAS SONG
I THINK
:)



5. What song(s) has/have really spoken to you?

My everything, 
 It just has such an amazing meaning, that God will never ever leave you, and he is always there for you!

6. What CCM artist would you love to meet?
ADAM YOUNG
IT WOULD BE DA BEST
EVER
EVER
EVER
7. What's your favorite CCM remix of a classic Christmas song?
 
The First Noel, by Tobymac Ft. Owl City!
CAUSE IT HAS OWL CITY!!

Thanks for tagging me Gracie! Now I tag:
Lostfairy
Ja983
uhm
uhm
Floracutegirl
Violet(Too lazy to type numbers) 
Purplestarclub
Annnnnnnd EVERYONE AND ANYONE ELSE WHO WANTS TO DO THIS TAG





Also, my mom has wanted me and my siblings to spend kinda of a lot less time on the cpu this month so  I will probably be on a lot less, maybe into January idk XD Anyways, thats all for now! Have a great holiday season! Merry Early Christmas!!


                                                     





   

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Sketchy Lil' Smeagol! (Blog-Request Chibi!)

Okay, my computer charger has been on the fritz lately, and my laptop could conk out at any minute, so let's jump STRAIGHT into today's post, prompted by Ja983 -- SMEAGOL!

(Yes, I know his name has an accent in it... my keyboard won't make that letter.)

(Oh, and it's Karalee! *waves* Hi. 😁)



First order of business, find a suitable chibi base. I've been working on drawing humans, but the point of this series of portraits is conveying a likeness in chibi form, not human (or Hobbit) anatomy, so I'll still be using bases for these.



And after a whole page of creepiness (my sister loves making a Gollum voice to creep me out -- it's FREAKY ACCURATE 😬), I finally found ONE reference image of pre-Gollum Smeagol!



Now to begin with Hobbit ears... though at this point, he could just as easily be a little Spock, too. πŸ˜‰ (Hmmmm, I should draw Star Trek chibis sometime....)



Now skip ahead LOTS to the point where I finally remembered to take a screenshot of my progress, and you'll find the finished sketch! (Oops. πŸ˜†)

This is done in the program called Procreate, with the brush called Reed. I was going to simply trace over these lines with a smooth outline, then get rid of the sketch, but something appealed to me about the rough style, so I took a thicker brush and added extra outlines for clarity, deciding to keep it all.



Add coloring, and TADAAA! Finished and adorable!

🎢🎡"...The Itsy-Bitsy Smeagol went looking for the Ring..."🎡🎢

Sorry, buddy, I haven't got it! (Thank goodness. Let's keep you sweet-looking, please. πŸ’œ)



I hope you like it, Ja! πŸ˜€

Next week a VERY popular request will be filled -- Adam Young, AKA Owl City! Do you think I should draw him in this new sketchy style? Leave a comment telling me! 😊

Until next time, Jammers!



PEACE!
LOVE!
NINJAAAAAAAS!



(DXplorergirl)

Monday, December 11, 2017

!yadnoM metI eraR

Yes, that is Rare Item Monday spelt backwards. (: I wasn't sure what to do as a title, and Custard said that I should spell Rare Item Monday. Thank you, Custard! XD

Hellooooo Jammers! Graciepopstar91 here, covering for Coolcat! Unfortunately, Coolcat's cat went missing recently, and her and her family have been trying to find her cat. Praying you guys can find her, Coolcat! πŸ™

Today's RIM is,

---


The Rare Jamaaliday Sweater!

It's located on the 8th page in Jam Mart clothing, is for sale for 1,250 gems, and the color scheme is green, blue, red, and white!

On a scale of 1/10, I think I would give this RIM a 5. It's not my favorite to be honest.

I did try and make an outfit out of it though,


I feel like the colors are all over the place in my outfit. XD

What do you think of todays RIM? Be sure to comment down below your thoughts!

---

Here's todays Bible verse!

Ephesians 6:13

Therefore, put on every piece of God's armor so you will be able to resist the enemy in the time of evil. Then after the battle you will still be standing firm.

God made you. Uniquely. Beautifully. Intentionally. Purposefully. Wonderfully.

Stay positive, be yourself, and spread God's Word everyday!


P.S. I'm so sorry I didn't post on Thursday or yesterday!