Wednesday, May 20, 2020

Just Some Thoughts...

Hey, everyone! It's Housemom322 here. You've probably forgot who I was at this point. It's been A LONG time and I do apologize for that. A lot has been happening lately and AJ is well kind of getting boring at this point for me. I know my quality has really gone down over the last few months (maybe even year), even getting to the point where I'm not even posting.

I just don't know what to do. I want to post, but at the same I don't want to be posting because "I need to."

I want to bring you guys posts that I'm proud of and I haven't felt that way for a while. My goal from the beginning was to write engaging posts that I was happy with, and I've failed to accomplish that goal. I don't even remember what the goals I made for this year, but I know I've failed at 95% of them. It hurts me to know this.

I am a perfectionist at heart. It hurts me when I fail at something. Y'all might not even read this jumbly post, and it's okay. I just want to get a few things off of my mind.

1) I still love posting and want to continue to post...

Just maybe not about AJ. It seems a lot of those who I've grew up with on AJ have also moved on. It's just hard to write about something when you're not passionate about it anymore. I want to have my heart behind all of my posts. Therefore, if you see an Animal Jam post from me; you'll  know I have put all my effort into it.

2) I want to do more Christian posts.

I know I've said this at the beginning of the year, but it is something that I truly want to do. Like I said, I want to write about things that I'm passionate about. I am passionate about being a Christian. I want to share that love with you all. However, they are not the most popular posts, but to me that never really mattered. It's just if I focus on writing Christian posts and they're not popular then I'm not really sharing the message I want to share anyway.

So, either way I look at it. I have a decision to make - either quit posting all together, or keep posting and post only things that I love. I am pretty sure I want to continue to post, so that really only leaves me with one option.

I'm going to continue to post, but it may not be every week. I'm going to try hard to do it every week, but I'm not going to guarantee it.

Well, I guess that's all the thoughts I have today. Hopefully, things will get better in the future. I'm not ready to say goodbye yet, therefore I'm not. I just want you all to know my intentions and what is going on. Well, I'll see you guys next time. BYYYYEEEEEEE!


Today's Encouraging Quote:

You're never too old to set another goal or to dream a NEW DREAM. - C.S. Lewis. 

Today's Bible Verse: 

Rejoicing in hope; patient in tribulation; continuing instant in prayer; - Romans 12:12 (KJV) 

Remember, the best friend you have is Jesus Christ.

Wednesday, April 8, 2020

Playing the Spring Festival Adventure!

Hey, everybody! It's been a long time since I've posted. A lot has changed during the last month, not that, that's an excuse. So, my sister has kind of hinted at it, but I got a job in March, hence the reason I haven't been posting. However, with the Coronavirus going around I've been off for about a week now and will continue to be off until further notice. So, hopefully I'll have time (maybe or maybe not) to prewrite some posts. I am really missing work though. Anyway, now that you've all heard a little life update...How are you all doing?

__________________________________________________________________

Since, it's been forever since I've gotten on Animal Jam...and I missed Lucky Clovers (I only played like 2 or 3 times). We're going to be doing the next seasonal adventure, which is the Spring Festvial adventure. Let's get started!

First, go to an empty world (so we're practicing social distancing).

Here are all of the chests prizes: (Total of 650 gems).







Next up, we have the non-member flower prizes:
These are the same prizes every year. I have tons and tons of these prizes. However, they do make great nature den items.






Then, we have the member flower prizes:
Again, I have a lot of each one of these as well. I'm not sure about the flowering plum tree though. 






Here are the non-member egg prizes:





Lastly, the member egg prizes:
To me, the final prizes are quite lame. I mean why give me the same thing time after time, after making me collect 100 eggs!?!





Well I guess that's all for this week. I am hoping to see you all next week as well, but I can't promise y'all! Just know, that I still love posting and that I'm not calling it quits on the blog yet, even though life may be crazy and busy right now. I still love writing for the blog.

__________________________________________________________________

Today's Encouraging Quote: 

Let faith be bigger than your fears. - Unknown

Today's Bible Verse:
Blessed is the man that trusteth in the Lord, and whose hope the Lord is. - Jeremiah 17:7 (KJV)


Remember, the best friend you have is Jesus Christ.

Wednesday, April 1, 2020

WINNER OF THE GIVEAWAY!!!!


Hey y'all! Welcome back to another blog post. :) I'm sorry that today's blog post is going to be short! I just wanted to update y'all on the giveaway! I was surprised about how many entries we got, I assumed that we weren't going to get many, but we got a couple!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you didn't see my latest blog post, I posted a giveaway for a yellow long wrist. I said in the comments because I forgot to do so in the blog post, that this would be over by April 1st. Today is April 1st, so I decided to do a blog post today (one, because my sister is working and won't be able to post today) and two, because the giveaway is now over!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
So, now, I am going to be doing a wheel to choose fairly. Shout out to everybody who entered!
Luckymermaid
knightft
Wildflower75
--------------------
Now, I will be doing a wheel!

Here's proof that I put everybody on this wheel. :-)
Now, It's just time to spin!
Congratulations, knightft! 
Whenever we both long on at the same time, I will surely give you...
This long spiked wristband! :)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Once again, thank you so much guys for entering, or if you didn't enter, thank you so much for reading! That means SOOOO much to me. :)
-------------
Well, I guess that's it for today! I hope you guys enjoyed, and please make sure to look for me online, knightft! 
Byeeee guys!
Deuteronomy 6:6-7 (KJV)
And these words, which I command thee this day, shall be in thine heart: And thou shalt teach them diligently unto thy children, and shalt talk of them when thou sittest in thine house, and when thou walkest by the way, and when thou liest down, and when thou risest up.

Friday, March 20, 2020

Decorating a Spring Den!

Good morning y'all! Or noon- or evening- or night! 🤣🤣
If y'all didn't know, here in the USA, it is the second day of Spring!
Spring is actually the season that I was born in, so I've always loved Spring! Even though my favorite seasons would have to be Summer or Autumn, (or Winter... hehe) Spring is still very near to my heart. :) Plus, it even has Easter in it too! Easter is normally always close to my birthday, I can tell you this because I wouldn't consider it personal information, but my birthday is on April 18th. Easter this year is on April 12th, so they are only 6 days apart from each other! Anyhow, I probably will have a birthday party this year. Maybe... maybe not. For sure next year though if I'm still playing, lol. Well, It's time to decorate my den! Let's get into it!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
So, first I always start off with the outside of the den.
The outside of the den really matters on how the inside of my den will be.
This is why I always do the outside of my den first.
So, normally it takes me like 20-30 minutes to do the most detailed outside of my den.
Here's the outside!

I really love the outside. The only bad thing about the outside of this den, is that it is SOOOOO laggy! So, if you have a laggy computer, I'd recommend to not visit my den because- yeahhhhh. It's laggy! 🤣
--------------
Now, It's time to do the inside of the den!
I feel like the inside of the den is always the hardest for me. 
I'm not sure why, I think It's just because when I was younger and didn't really know how to decorate... *cough* I used to always focus on the outside of the den, so I got way more practice in doing that than the inside.
I like to give my home a cozy feel. I think I'm going to switch the wood floor to carpet instead, because the wood floor gives more of a nature feel, while the carpet gives more of a cozy feel.
I really love this den! I love the outside the most. I gave the inside of the den more of a roomy feel, so that's why there aren't many items.
Well guys, I guess that's it for today! I hope you enjoyed!
Here's today's Bible verse!
Zechariah 10:1 (KJV)
Ask ye of the LORD rain in the time of the latter rain; so the LORD shall make bright clouds, and give them showers of rain, to every one grass in the field.

Wednesday, March 18, 2020

🍀🍀 Playing Lucky Clovers! + Giveaway! 🍀🍀

Hey guys! Welcome back to another blog post. Today, I am sort of covering for my sister but at the same time I'm not!🤣 So, I had talked to Gracie yesterday and she said that I can now just post whenever I want because we don't really have a tight posting schedule much anymore. We're kind of all over the place, and I am super sorry about that! My sister just got a job, and I'm suuuuuper happy for her! Today was her first day, and I'm so proud of my dear sister for stepping up and getting a job. So because of that, she won't be home for a couple hours from now that I am writing this. Therefore, let's get into this blog post!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lucky Day was yesterday, March 17th. That means that Lucky Clovers is going to be leaving soon! March has just flew by, or is that just me? I'm not sure, XDDD. Last year I posted a post about Lucky Clovers, and I played it. However, I wouldn't say it was the best quality... LOL. So this year, I decided to do the same thing again and see what I got! Lettttt'ssss get into it!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
One thing that I'm going to do is turn into a flying animal. Flying is so much easier than land. If you are nonmember, of course you can play with just a land animal! But, for the members here, I'd recommend turning into a flying animal. 
---
I also made sure that I would NOT go into a laggy server. If you go into a laggy server, you have a chance of freezing and when you freeze, you could possibly end up closing the tab and loose all of your progress! So, I'd for sure not recommend doing that.
---
Now, I have started playing Lucky Clovers. Met up with a very sweet person who I happened to un-buddy (oops... lol)
Currently, I am at 30 keys! Wish me luck! Haha
HI CONNOR!!!! LONG TIME NO SEE!
---
Okay, now I am at 40 clovers! Just 10 more until I get the epic key! What do you think I will get in the epic treasure chest? I'm going to say that I'm going to get a rare shark fin! I always get those things, lol!
---
Guys! I'm on the last clover, and I just can't find it! I wonder where it could be...
Whew! I found it!
I think I missed it when I was typing to somebody. Oops... 🤣
-----
MOMENT OF TRUTH...
I-
okay.
okay.
Well, time for another round! This time, I'm going to use a map. LOL
----
ROUND 2.
I used a map this time, and probably got done in... I don't know... 30 minutes? Lol
I have so many of these! Lol But I mean, they can make really good outfits because they match with almost anything. :)
Whoa! That's crazy! I wasn't expecting such a good prize. I don't know if it's just me, but I think the faster that I do Lucky Clovers the better the prizes I get. That's probably just a coincidence but... yeah! I think I might do a little giveaway with this one. :)
It's just a little gift that can help you get at least something you might want. :)
If you want to win this giveaway, comment down below what your favorite month of the year is, and favorite seasonal adventure. Also make sure to type your username as well. :)
----
Well guys, I suppose that's it for today! Thank you SOOOOOOOO much for reading! That means so much to me. :) Here's today's Bible verse!
1 Corinthians 13:4-5
Charity suffereth long, and is kind; charity envieth not; charity vaunteth not itself, is not puffed up, Doth not behave itself unseemly, seeketh not her own, is not easily provoked, thinketh no evil.